India at Olympics 2021

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu paved a path for India at Olympics by securing Silver in weightlifting.

Krishan Vikas, Sutirtha Mukherjee and Manika Batra, Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat, S. Nagal and more players at Olympics today, 24 July 202. Updates.

25 July 2021: P.V. Sindhu, Sania Mirza, P. Nayak, Mary Kom, M. Kaushik, Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat, Nethra Kumanan, Maana Patel, Manika Batra.

26 July 2021: Manika Batra, C.A. Bhavani Devi, S. Rankireddy + C. Shetty, Ashish Kumar, Sharath Kamal Achanta, Sutirtha Mukherjee,Sajan Prakash, P.V. Sindhu, Sajan Prakash.

27th July 2021: Sharath Achanta, Indian hockey team, Lovlina Borgohain(Boxing), C. Shetty and Rankireddy, Sumit Nagal, Sailing.

28th July 2021: Pravin Jadhav (Archery), Tarundeep Rai (Archery), Deepika Kumari (Archery), P.V. Sindhu (Badminton), Pooja Rani(Boxing), Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat (Rowing).

29th July 2021: P.V. Sindhu (Badminton), Manu Bhaker (Shooting), Mary Kom (Boxing), Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat (Rowing), Atanu Das (Archery), Satish Kumar (Boxing).

https://eduindex.org/2021/07/31/india-at-olympic-2021-updated/

30 and 31 July updates

Weightlifting. (Women)

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu lifted a total of 202Kg in four successful attempts. 87Kg in snatch, 115 Kg in clean and jerk.

  • Z.H. Hou from China secured Gold medal by lifting a total of 210Kg.
  • W.C. Aisah from Indonesia secured Bronze medal by lifting a total of 194Kg.

Shooting

Women’s 25m pistol


Manu Bhaker secured 5th Position in the qualifications.

Men’s 10m air pistol

  1. J. Foroughi from Iran secured Gold medal with 244.8 points. Likewise, D. Mikec from Serbia and w. Pang from China secured Silver medal respectively.
  2. C. Saurabh from India secured 7th position with 137.4 points

Table Tennis singles

Sutirtha Mukherjee and Manika Batra have passed Round 1 with flying colors. Both have advanced to second round in Table tennis Women’s single.

— Manika Batra knocks out second room and moves on confidently.

Women’s singles

Sutirtha Mukherjee lost to Fu Yu in the second round.

Polcanova Sofia defeated Manika Batra in the 3rd round.

Men’s singles

Sharath Achanta won against Tiago Apolónia, Portugal, in the second round

Sharath Achanta lost to Ma Long, china in 3rd Round,

Table Tennis mixed doubles

Sharath Kamal Achanta and Manika Batra lost to Yun Ju Lin and Ching Cheng of Chinese Taipei straight games in Table Tennis mixed doubles round of 16 match.

Hockey

The Indian men’s hockey team defeated New Zealand in their first match with scores 3-2 respectively at pool matches.

—–Australia defeats India with a margin of 7-1 in their next match.

In, Men’s tournament, India defeats Spain with scores 3-0

India won against Argentina 3-1. (29th July) ———————

Woman’s tournament

The Indian women’s hockey team have their match scheduled at 5:15 pm against Netherlands.

They lost to Netherlands with a margin of 5-1

India vs Germany today at 5:45pm. (26th July) Germany won 2-0

India lost to Great Britain with margin 4-1 (28th July)

Boxing

Men’s Welterweight

We have Indian boxer Krishan Vikas against OKAZAWA Sewonrets Quincy Mensah at 19:24 (Japan), i.e. here in India the match will be shown at 15:24 (3:24)

Krishan Vikas gave his best but lost to OKAZAWA.

Men’s lightweight

Luke McCormack defeated M. Kaushik with scores as Luke McCormack

Women’s flyweight

Our eternal boxer, Mary kom won her first match against Miguelina Hernandez, Dominican Republic — 4-1—

Mary Kom vs Ingrit Valencia, Colombia at 3:36pm. (29th July )

Women’s welterweight

Lovlina Borgohain, India defeated Nadine Apetz of Germany with score 4-3 in round 16.

Men’s Middleweight

Tuoheta Erbieke from China vs Ashish Kumar today (26th July) at 3:06pm

Women’s Middleweight

Pooja Rani defeated Ichrak Chaib from Algeria

Men’s super heavyweight

Satish Kumar defeated Ricardo Brown in Round 16. ———————

Badminton

Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A 

C. Shetty and Rankireddy won their opening match in Group A. Their next match is on 26th Jul.

Indonesia Defeated them in the next stage with scores 21-13, 21-12.

C. Shetty and Rankireddy defeated S. VendyB. Lane of Great Britain at Group play stage with scores 21-17 and 21-19. ——————– 27th July 2021

Women’s singles (Group play stage)

P.V. Sindhu gloriously won her first match with scores as 21-7 and 21-10.

P.V. Sindhu defeats N.Y. Cheung from Hong king with scores 21-9 and 21-16. (28th July)

P.V. Sindhu wins Round 16 by defeating Mia Blichfeldt, Denmark with scores 21-15 and 21-13. ————————–

Rowing (Men’s lightweight double sculls)

India’s pair of Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat finished fifth and eventually qualified for the repechage round.

They secured 3rd Position at Repechage 2 today(25 July).

They secured 6th Position at semifinals. (28th July)

Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat took 5th Place in the Final B (29th July) ———————–

Tennis

Sumit Nagal passed the first round of Men’s singles defeating D. Istomin from Uzbekistan. Next match on 26 July.


Daniil Medvedev defeated Sumit Nagal in the second round. ——————————

Women’s doubles

L. KichenokN. Kichenok defeated S. Mirza, A. Raina

Swimming

Women’s 100m backstroke

Maana Patel finished second in Heat 2.

Men’s 100m and 200m BUtterfly

Sajan Prakash will be competing in men’s 200m and 100m butterfly today.

Sailing

Laser Radial / Laser

Nethra Kumanan secured 27th Position and 33rd Position resp.

49er

India secured 18th position qualifying for race 2

India secured 18th position again in race 4

Archery

Men’s team

India defeated Kazakhstan to qualify for Quarterfinals

But, in Quarter-finals India lost to South-Korea with margin as 6-0

Men’s individual

Pravin Jadhav defeated Galsan Bazarzhapov from ROC (Russua) in 1/32 Eliminations.

Pravin Jadhav continues to shine after he defeated Brandy Ellison from US in 1/16 Eliminations.

Tarundeep Rai won in 1/32 eliminations but lost in the next round.

Atanu Das defeated Oh Shin-Hyek from South Korea with scores 6-5 in 1/16 Eliminations. ———————-

Women’s individual

Deepika Kumari won both 1/32 and 1/16 Eliminations today (28 July)

Fencing

Women’s individual sabre

C. A. Bhavani Devi defeated N. Ben Azizi from Tunisia with score of 15-3 in her first match.

SHE BECAME THE FIRST FENCING INDIAN PLAYER TO WIN A MATCH. ————————-

But, she lost against Manon Brunet, a world top 3 player, in the second round.