Humans, with their 7.7 billion population, represent just 0.01% of all living things. Despite this, humanity has wiped out 83 % of all wild creatures and half of all vegetation. And we do not appear to be learning. Due to rampant human intervention, the below-mentioned rare animals are in jeopardy, with their numbers dwindling to as little as 100.
Owing primarily to habitat loss and excessive poaching, there are only around 100 Amur leopards left in the wild. But, The heartening half of this data is thanks to conservation measures-their statistics have begun to soar in the recent decade. Despite this, this exquisite creature is critically endangered, making it the rarest big cat to spot in the wild.
Amur leopards are located primarily in Russia’s southwest Primorye region, with a tiny population in northeast China’s Jilin Province. Named after the Amur River, which flows along both countries’ borders, they have acclimated admirably to their difficult surroundings. In the freezing cold, their silky, thick fur keeps them warm, and their huge paws act as snowshoes, allowing them to travel on snow without sinking.
It is one of the most stunning leopards, with a magnificent speckled pelt of black splotches and flecks that lays it apart from other leopards. Despite being smaller than its African cousins, the Amur leopard can attain remarkable speeds of 37 mph and horizontal leaps of up to 19 feet.
The Sumatran rhinoceros is the most endangered of all rhinoceros species, with fewer than 80 left. In the last two decades, poaching has reduced their population by more than 70%, with Indonesia now harboring the only surviving populations. In 2015, the species was reported extinct in the wild on the Malaysian mainland, and in 2019 on Malaysian Borneo.
This species is an opportunistic eater, consuming a wide range of plants, possibly over 100. These solitary animals favor lower altitudes, particularly secondary forests with plentiful low-growing plants. Albeit they prefer densely forested areas, their habitat varies from lowland marshes to montane forests.
Because Sumatran rhinos are so rare, experts now feel that isolation is the primary obstacle to the species’ survival. It is because cysts and fibroids can form in the reproductive systems of females of this species who do not mate for a long time.
The smallest rhinoceroses on the planet, Sumatran rhinoceroses are the only Asian rhinoceroses with two horns. The front horn is bigger, ranging from 10 to 31 inches in length, while the second horn is smaller, typically less than 3 inches in length. They are more closely linked to extinct woolly rhinos than any other living rhino species.
Only about 30 Hainan gibbons remain in the wild, making it the world’s rarest ape, monkey, and possibly mammal species. Previously numbering over 2,000 individuals in the 1950s, their numbers plummeted in the late twentieth century as a result of habitat degradation and poaching. Endemic to Hainan Island, it is found exclusively in the Hainan Bawangling National Nature Reserve.
Adult males are jet black & sport a distinct crest on the crown of their head, whilst adult females are golden yellow and have a black patch on the crown of their heads that fades to the back of the neck. Hainan gibbons are entirely frugivorous (fruit eaters), with a preference for figs and lychee fruits. An alpha male, two mature females, and their children make up typical gibbon families. Hainan gibbons are categorized as a “diurnal species” since they are active during the day. They spend this time foraging, eating, grooming, and playing; they take a mid-day siesta and sleep at dusk.
The Pygmy Three-Toed Sloth
With fewer than 100 individuals remaining in the wild, the pygmy three-toed sloth, endemic to the island of Escudo de Veragua, off Panama’s Caribbean coast, is on the verge of extinction. It is the world’s slowest mammal, with algae growing on its fuzzy coat owing to its inactive lifestyle. It gets its greenish tint from the plant, which helps it blend in with the trees in its Central and South American rainforest habitat.
A mature pygmy three-toed sloth can weigh anywhere between 5.5 and 7.7 pounds and grow 19 to 21 inches tall, making it substantially smaller than other sloth species. The population of pygmy three-toed sloths has declined dramatically due to habitat degradation and fragmentation, exploitation for food, the invasion of feral cats, and a lack of adequate legislative protection for pygmy three-toed sloths and their habitat.
Sloths sleep a lot, about 15 to 20 hours per day, and spend nearly all of their time in the air, clinging to branches with their strong claws. They even mate and have babies while suspended in the air. They eat tree leaves, shoots, and fruit at night, and acquire practically all of their water from juicy plants.
The Seychelles Sheath-Tailed Bat
The Seychelles sheath-tailed bat, so named for its long, membranous cape-like skin that can be stretched or shortened for flying assistance, is Critically Endangered, with less than 100 left. It is endemic to the Seychelles Islands. The clearing of their lowland forest habitat for cultivation is the most serious threat they experience. Predation by barn owls, roost disruption, and decreases in insect abundance owing to pesticide use are all plausible causes of its decline. It navigates and recognizes targets using echolocation.
You must be logged in to post a comment.